Privacy Policy


Thank you for using Zoom EV and welcome to our community!

Here at Zoom EV we are fully committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable regulations on data protection and privacy such as GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation.

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) as well as our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”). This Privacy (and Cookie) Policy contains important information about what personal data we collect from you, how we use it and how we keep it safe. You (the “Customer” or “you”) must read and accept this Policy before you engage with Zoom EV. Here on our website, you will see the latest Privacy Policy, which would replace all previous versions.

We are Zoom EV (the “Supplier” or “us” or “we” or “Zoom EV”) and our details are as follows:

Zoomcar Share Ltd is a limited Company registered in England and Wales with the Trade name Zoom EV.

Company Registration Number : 11129324

VAT Registration Number : 296465846

Registered office: 40 Thorntree Green, Appleton Thorn, Cheshire, WA44QU

Email address: membersupport@zoom-ev.com 

Website: www.zoom-ev.com

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the data we hold about you, please contact us using any of the details below. For ease of reference, please title your query ‘Privacy Policy Question’.

Table for Privacy Policy - Contact Details


Definitions

“Cookies” From time to time when you visit the Website, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to recognise your computer. This information is commonly in the form of a text file known as a "cookie". Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer's hard drive, rather than on the Website. Typically, they enable collection of certain information about your computer, including your internet protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, your browser type and the address of any referring websites.

“Data Protection Laws” means any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, the Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR.

“Data Controller”, “Personal Data” and “Processing” shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR. We are a Data Controller of the Personal Data we Process in providing the Products and Services to you.

“GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

“Personal Data” or “PII – Personally Identifiable Information” is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

“Third-party suppliers” or “Partners” means the Businesses we work with in order to provide you with Goods and / or Services; these include, but are not limited to, auto-dealers, insurers, leasing companies, electric vehicle (“EV”) charging companies, parking companies, energy providers.


Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.zoom-ev.com (the "website") and Members of Zoom EV.

By visiting Zoom EV’s existing and future website(s), application(s) and/or domain name(s) at www.zoom-ev.com, including its sub-domains and mobile optimized version (collectively, the “Site”), or otherwise accessing any linked pages, features, content, products, services, or mobile applications, you acknowledge and accept the terms in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy is a legally binding agreement between Zoom EV and, you, a user of our Services and/or visitor of our website; and your acceptance of this Policy arises upon your simple use of our Products or Services, your use of the website, or when you otherwise click on the “I accept” checkbox on our registration page (or similar box or means). If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please close this web tab and immediately stop browsing our website and/or using our Products or Services, and delete your Zoom EV account which you can do by contacting us. 

By using this Website and / or registering with Zoom EV, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data, as described in this document.

Where you supply Personal Data to us so we can provide Services and Goods to you, and we Process that Personal Data in the course of providing the Services and Goods to you, we will comply with our obligations imposed by the Data Protection Laws:
                       

  • Before or at the time of collecting Personal Data, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected;

  • We will only Process Personal Data for the purposes identified;

  • We will respect your rights in relation to your Personal Data; and

  • We will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure your Personal Data is secure

1. Policy Scope

This Policy applies to all personal data collected through your use of our Website, use of any Zoom EV Products and Services, any interaction with Zoom EV Member Services or our Team, and any interaction with any marketing or promotions we run.

For example, it applies to personal data collected by us when you sign up to Zoom EV’s EV
Benefits Bundle (either via our website or via one of our Business Partners), or when you register for or use Zoom EV’s Car Sharing services, or when you submit an enquiry through our website. Once you give us your personal data, you are then not anonymous to us.

2. The personal data we collect about you

Zoom EV may at its discretion request, collect, periodically check, update and store
the following personal data:

  • Your name and age;

  • Your email address, physical address, telephone number and
    other contact information;

  • Your financial information, such as credit card and / or bank account numbers. We use a third-party payment processing platform - Stripe. This platform will request you to disclose them sensitive personal data (e.g. credit card number, account username and password) in order to complete purchases and operations related to our services. Such third-party payment processing platforms are governed by their own safety standards, policies and terms of use. We shall not be liable for their operation, safety or otherwise their functioning. Zoom EV will not collect or store any sensitive financial data of yours.

  • Transactional information based on your activities on the Website (such as information from purchasing Zoom EV’s Benefits Bundle);

  • Other information from your interaction with the Website, and our services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics for example page views, traffic to and from the Website, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • Forms of identification, including but not limited to, your Driving License and Passport (only collected for relevant services e.g. Car Sharing); We also use the checkcode generated by our Members on the DVLA / GOV.UK website to verify their eligibility to use the car sharing website. This checkcode gives us access to driving license information, such as number of points on license, driving convictions etc.

  • Additional information; we may ask you to submit at any time to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are or may be in breach of Website terms and conditions or policies. Zoom EV may ask you to send us an additional form of ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of a Vehicle you list;

  • Information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and

  • Other supplemental information from third parties, such as but not limited to, sanctions screening providers, credit reference agencies or customer due diligence providers.

  • Our Website offers you the functionality of using your social media credentials (e.g. Facebook, Google, etc.) to use single-sign-on to enter our website, and in that manner, we may also collect certain information from you as you log on. We will not collect more information from you, when using your social media credentials, beyond the information such third parties disclose to us.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all Personal Data that you submit to us. Inaccurate information may affect your experience when using our Products or Services and/or our ability to contact you.

3. Why we collect and use your personal data

Our primary purpose in collecting your data is to enable us to provide the Products and Services advertised on our website and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. You agree that we may use your personal data to:

  • Provide products and services (which may include sharing some of your personal data with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy);

  • Troubleshoot and resolve problems;

  • Maintain, customise, measure and improve our products and services, the Website, and the content and advertising made available on or by means of the Website and / or our services;

  • Tell you about our services, engage in targeted marketing, and provide service updates and promotional offers, based on your communication preferences;

  • Send correspondence to your e-mail address, including sending password verification and retrieval links, billing, account management information, newsletters, answers to queries/suggestions and other notices related to the website and our Products or Services.

  • Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties such as the DVLA, insurance companies and / or credit rating agencies; and

  • Investigate and / or take action to prevent prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms & Conditions.

  • Improve your user experience and provide you with customer support.

4. Where is your personal data held?

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents, as described within this document. We use Amazon Web Services (AWS) which provides us with cloud storage services and the servers we use are located in the United Kingdom. AWS has demonstrated compliance with a range of internationally recognised standards for content, data and infrastructure security. For more information on AWS’s privacy policy please see: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

5. Who is the controller of your personal data?


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, to the extent that we use your personal data for Zoom EV’s business or other purposes (for example, to process a payment to us), the data controller in relation to your personal data is Zoom EV.

In circumstances where you make personal data available over the Website for your own purposes (for example, submitting content and / or other materials to a discussion group on the Website) or simply to enable us to process a transaction on your behalf, you will remain the data controller in respect of that use of the personal data and as such you are responsible for ensuring compliance with the act.

6. Use of your personal data

Zoom EV does not share, sell, rent, or trade Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) with third parties for their promotional purposes, without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information of other Members and information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising.

Marketing Communications ie Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information on Zoom EV’s products, services and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications, you can email us and ask not to receive such communications.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. If you wish to no longer receive our newsletters, you can email us and ask not to receive such communications.

We will send you service-related announcements, on the rare occasion when it is necessary to do so, to advise you about an important update regarding our business or our website. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature, because we need a way to make you aware of things that impact you.

Transactional Communications

We will send you communications which are based on your transactions or interactions with Zoom EV. For example, when you buy an EV Benefits Bundle on the website, you
will receive an email confirming your purchase or if you rent a vehicle on our car sharing website, you will receive a booking confirmation. You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature, because we need a way to make you aware of things that impact on your use of our Products or Services.

Member Support Communications

Your emails, calls and other correspondence to and from us may be recorded for various purposes including: monitoring customer service quality or compliance, checking accuracy of the information you provide us, preventing fraud or providing training for our staff or customer service representatives. Any information obtained from you through Member support will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

Choice/Opt-out

If you don't wish to receive marketing or any other communications from us, or you do not wish to participate in our ad-customisation programs, you can contact us at membersupport@zoom-ev.com.

7. Our sharing of your personal data


We may disclose personal data to respond to legal requirements, enforce our rights and any policies posted on the Website, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions, respond to claims that a listing or other content infringes the rights of others, or protect anyone else's rights, property, or safety.

Zoom EV work with multiple third-party suppliers in order to deliver our Products and Services to you. In some cases, we need to share information with these parties so that they can provide a Product or Service to you. In most cases you directly will be providing your personal data to them, rather than Zoom EV, if you wish to use their Product or Service. Equally, some of these third-party suppliers provide Zoom EV with your data when you purchase or accept our Products or Services through them.

We only disclose the relevant personal information to the relevant party, for the relevant Product or Service (and they to us). For example, if you sign up only to our Insurance Product, we may provide your Personal data to our Insurance Partner in order for them to set you up with the Insurance Product, but we would not share your data with our Business Partners (such as Auto-dealers) for example, because you have not engaged with services that involve them. The below list gives examples of these third parties; it can change at any time and is not exhaustive.

EV Benefit Bundle Partners

Partners who provide a Product or Service in the Zoom EV Benefit Bundle.

Business Partners

Partners who can sell our EV Benefits Bundle to you or allow you to rent their vehicles on our car sharing platform.

Other Partners supporting us with Car Sharing Services

These partners support us to be able to operate a safe and secure car sharing community. They include Insurance Providers and Breakdown Providers.

Insurance

We offer insurance for EVs through 3rd parties.

Leasing

We offer leasing of EVs and are partnered with Fleet Alliance.

We may also share your personal data with:

  • Our Third-Party Suppliers / Partners, where necessary, in order for Products and Services to be provided to you (as explained above).  

  • We may also share information with our affiliates, agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf. When a third-party acts solely on our behalf, and otherwise as applicable, we use reasonable commercial efforts to require that party to follow the privacy practices stated in this Policy or have complementary privacy protections to protect your information. We do not share your information with unaffiliated third parties, except as permitted to do so in this Policy.

  • Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties, in response to a request for information relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other person to legal liability. The personal data we disclose may include your Zoom EV user-name and user-name history, your name, physical address details, telephone number, email address, fraud complaints, or anything else that we deem relevant, or that is requested by the authorities;

  • Zoom EV may also use personal information of Members who use our Car Sharing Services to search the files of credit reference agencies, who will record this search. This information will be used only to help make credit reference decisions or, occasionally, for fraud prevention or tracing debtors. Zoom EV may also share a Member’s personal information with the providers of commercially available databases to assist in the validation of the information provided by the Member during his or her membership. 

  • Members who use our Car Sharing Services explicitly consent to having their personal details, including details of any relevant criminal offences or alleged criminal offences, transferred to credit reference agencies, the Renter and Vehicle Licensing Authority (DVLA), debt collectors, insurance underwriters, and the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (BVRLA), in the event that such Member breaches any of the conditions of this agreement.

  • With respect to all communications you make to us regarding our websites and all content therein, including but not limited to feedback, complaints, questions, comments and suggestions, we shall be free to use, copy, modify, publish or otherwise exploit any ideas, concepts, know-how, content or techniques contained in your communications without notice or payment to you for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, the improvement, development, production and marketing of products and services.


Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep Zoom EV customers safe from those who attempt to carry out fraudulent or illegal activities on the Website, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal data is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

You will be notified if your personally identifiable information is ever collected by any third party that is not one of our Business Partners or Service Providers (those being for example our insurance company, our Auto-dealer Partners, our Bundle Partners), so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not you wish to share your information with that party. If you do not wish to have your personally identifiable information shared and to opt-out from receiving further communications from any third party that is not our agent or service provider, please contact that marketing partner/affiliate directly.


We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. We will always obtain the customer's consent via email or phone prior to posting the testimonial to post their name or image along with their testimonial.

8. Policy Breaches on our website

If we detect policy breaches and / or other inappropriate or suspicious activity in connection with your use of the services, Zoom EV retains the right to prevent from utilising our services and can terminate any previous transactions with immediate effect.

9. Using information from our website

Zoom EV enables you to share personal data to complete transactions. We encourage you to take care before entering into transactions / sharing your personal data. You agree to use Member information only for:

  • Zoom EV transaction-related purposes; and

  • Other purposes that are allowed by the website.

Members who use our Car Sharing Services may share their personal information with other Members in the course of making enquiries and arranging Bookings, although this is up to each member’s discretion. Each Member acknowledges and agrees that he or she shall use the information received from other Members only for these purposes and shall take all reasonable measures to keep such information confidential. Zoom EV will not be liable for any misuse of information shared between Members.

From time to time, we may use Google Analytics, and other third-party software tools in order to collect marketing analytics about the pages you browse on our Site or when you undertake specific actions through our services. These platforms may also use cookies, codes and other technologies to help us analyse our users’ patterns. You can learn more about how to opt-out by browsing Google’s opting-out and privacy pages located at www.google.com

10. Your disclosure of your information to third parties


Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. In the event that you disclose your information to others, whether they are visitors to the Website, or others, different rules will apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Zoom EV does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties, where applicable. We strongly encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal data to others.

11. Use of cookies

From time to time when you visit the Website, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to recognise your computer. This information is commonly in the form of a text file known as a "cookie" (See definition section).

Zoom EV use of cookies is intended to provide benefits to you, such as eliminating the need for you to enter your password frequently during a session or to be able to continue a transaction when you log-on again if you do not finish a transaction in a single visit. Cookies are also used for website traffic analysis and anonymous demographic profiling so that we may improve our services.

We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified before they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so if your browser so permits. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to view or use certain parts of the Website that may enhance your visit.

We have no access to, or control over, cookies used by third parties whose content is linked to or from our Website and strongly suggest reviewing the cookie policy of that third party.

Location data

When using our website or mobile app, you may be asked whether you want to use location
services. If you have consented to location services through your device, we may collect and use location data to provide you with a more personalised experience in our website or mobile app and to help us understand how users interact with our digital sites and to inform improvements. You can withdraw your consent to location services at any time by turning locations services off through the settings on your mobile device or by declining the request to use your location on the website pop-up.

12. Protecting your Zoom EV account

Your password is the key to your Zoom EV account and, as such, it is important that you use unique numbers, letters and special characters. Do not disclose your Zoom EV password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal data with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name and username of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal data and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password through the website. You can also email the Zoom EV team and we will update it for you.

We also urge you to take additional steps on your own to safeguard and maintain the integrity of your information. For example, we urge you to be aware that if you use or access our Website or Services through a third-party computer network (e.g., internet café, library) or other potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is not recommended and is solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check beforehand on the privacy and/or security policy of your network prior to accessing the Services. We are not responsible for your handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of your information, except as set forth in the Policy.

13. Security

Here at Zoom EV we treat your personal data extremely highly and do our utmost to ensure that it is protected consistently.

It is important to note that there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone, via the internet or otherwise, and no technology is completely safe, secure or hacker-proof. Therefore, we cannot and do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal data and communications will always remain secure and private.

We strive to protect your privacy by taking appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to prevent and minimise such risks. Such measures may include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, encryption, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of data processors and other technically and commercially reasonable measures to provide appropriate protection for your personal data against unauthorised use or disclosure. Where appropriate, we may also make back-up copies and use other such means to prevent accidental damage or destruction of your personal data. Where our Website supports on-line transactions, we will use an industry standard security measure, such as the one available through "Secure Sockets Layer" ("SSL"), to protect the confidentiality and security of online transactions.

14. Accessing, reviewing and changing your personal data

Whereby your personal data changes, or is inaccurate, you can update some elements of this on our website or you can email us.

We have the ability to close your account and remove your personal data from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We retain personal data from closed accounts to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, comply with law, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms & Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

In case you wish to know what personal data we hold about you or you wish to update, rectify or delete any incomplete, incorrect or outdated personal data, or you wish us to cease processing your personal data you may also, as appropriate and in accordance with applicable law, exercise such rights by contacting us by email.

In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or cease the processing of your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the services to you. Please note that we may need to ask for additional proof of identification and / or for additional information before responding to any requests from you about the personal data we hold on you, or to update, rectify or delete any incomplete, incorrect or outdated personal data, or to cease processing your personal data.

15. Changes in this Privacy Statement

Zoom EV reserves the right to modify this Privacy (and cookie) Policy at any time. In the event we decide to amend or update our privacy policy, Zoom EV will post those changes to this Privacy Policy on our website. Zoom EV may also issue an email notification advising you of such amends and refer you to the amended policy for your review. This is to ensure that you are aware of any amends / changes with regards to the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

16. Complaints

We hope that Zoom EV can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113. [If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.]